PRIVACY POLICY

 

  • BACKGROUND 
  1. Janitri Innovations Private Limited having its registered office at 207, 2nd Floor, Apex Tower, Lal Kothi, Tonk Road, Jaipur, Rajasthan, India 302016 (also referred to as “Janitri” or “Company“, “our”, “us” or “we“) owns and operates the mobile/tablet applications known as “DAKSH”.
  1. Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the users through the Mobile Applications including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.
  1. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires “you“, “your” or “user” shall mean any natural person who uses the DAKSH. 
  1. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Mobile Applications and your continued use of the Mobile Applications and/or the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) constitutes your agreement to such modifications. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Mobile Applications. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Mobile Applications.
  2. The app does use third-party services that may collect information used to identify you.

 

  • INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

Information that is collected as you use the Mobile Applications and its Services includes the following:

 

  1. Your Personal Information: When you sign up and register with us through the Mobile Applications, we ask you for your Personal Information. “Personal Information” means information that would allow someone to identify or contact you, such as your name, physical or electronic mail address, qualification details, hospital name and telephone number; provided, however, that Personenrolormation does not include aggregated information that, by itself, does not permit the identification of individual persons and does not include Activity Information (defined below). 
  1. Your patients’ Information: When you enrol and create a profile for each of your patient on the Mobile Applications in relation to the Services, we ask you for such patient’s Personal Information and certain health information such as name, date of birth, blood group, pregnancy details, etc. The health information of your patients constitutes Sensitive Personal Information of such patients.
  1. Log File Information: When you use the Mobile Applications, our servers may automatically record certain information that your device sends whenever you visit any website and use certain apps (“Activity Information”). These server logs may include information such as your web or app request, Internet Protocol (“IP“) address, browser type, browser language, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

 

  • HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION
  1. We will use the information that we collect for the following amongst other purposes related to the Services:
  1. To provide you with the functionalities of the Mobile Applications and/or Services such as providing alarm alert for monitoring vitals of your patients; remotely analysing the vitals of your patients against standard parameters available with us and providing complication alerts; generating partographs, etc.
  1. To send you communications (email and other notifications), as per your notification settings, as part of the essential functioning of Services that you may avail. At the time of registration, you will be required to verify your mobile number. Your contact information may also be used for customer support services, should you choose to avail of them. In addition, we may use your contact information to provide you with information about, our products and services. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such information or communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Your contact information is not shared with any third-party service;
  1. To track your usage of the Services;
  1. To improve the quality, features and functionality of the Services;
  1. To improve the security of the Services;
  1. To back up our systems and allow for disaster recovery; and
  1. As may be necessary to enforce the terms of this Policy or your Terms of Use.

 

  • DISCLOSURE OF THE INFORMATION
  1. Janitri does not sell, trade, or rent or disclose Your Personal Information or Your patients Personal or Sensitive Personal Information to any third party. However, Janitri cannot fully ensure that such information will not be disclosed to third parties. For example, Janitri may be legally obligated to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may circumvent Janitri’s security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or an error may occur in the administration of the Mobile Applications. In the unlikely event that Janitri needs to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries, Janitri may, and you authorize Jantri to, disclose any information about you to government officials as permitted by applicable law.
  1. We reserve the right to disclose any Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information as required by applicable law and when we believe, at our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Mobile Applications.
  1. If Janitri becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, personal information will be transferred to the new entity for the continued performance of Services through the Mobile Applications.

 

  • INFORMATION RETENTION
  1. On receiving a request to deactivate your account, Janitri will deactivate your account and archive your Personal Information and your patients’ Sensitive Personal Information. Archived information will be retained for a period of [] (or longer if required legally) so as to be able to comply with legal obligations. Non-personally identifiable information is retained indefinitely for analytics.

 

  • THIRD PARTY LINKS
  1. The Mobile Applications may contain links to other websites (“Linked Sites“). The Linked Sites are not under the control of the Mobile Applications. We are not responsible for the content of any Linked Site, including, without limitation to, any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site.
  1. Janitri does not intend the Linked Sites to be referrals to, endorsements of, or affiliations with the linked entities. 
  1. On accessing the Linked Sites, you shall be governed by the terms of use, privacy policy and such other additional policies of the Linked Sites. You further acknowledge and agree that Janitri shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, advertising, products, services or other materials available on or through any Linked Sites or for any errors, defamatory content, libel, slander, omissions, falsehoods, obscene content, pornographic material, or any profanity contained therein.

 

  • SECURITY PROCEDURES
  1. We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures, to protect any kind of personal sensitive information that we have under our control from unauthorized access. You should know, however, that Janitri cannot fully eliminate such risks. 

 

  • GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
  1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India, without reference to conflict of laws principles. The courts in [] shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under, the terms of this Privacy Policy. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts in [] and agree to waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over the parties by such courts.

 

  • GRIEVANCE OFFICER
  1. The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Arun Agrawal

Phone No: 9782183493

E-mail Address: info@janitri.in

Postal Address: 3rd Floor, 338, 27th Main Rd, 2nd Sector, Sector 2, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560102